AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE, for itself and on behalf of its members, Petitioners,
[…] by paragraph (e). In contrast, the prior standard provided that "[p]ersons should not be assigned to tasks
requiring use of respirators unless it has been determined that they are physically able to perform the work
and use the equipment. The local physician shall determine what health and physical conditions are
pertinent." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.134(b)(10) (1997) (emphasis added).
2. Whether OSHA Gave Sufficient Notice
The Doctors' first challenge to the Non-Physician Involvement Provision is that OSHA failed to
satisfy the statutory notice requirements of the OSH Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(2) ("The Secretary shall
publish a proposed rule promulgating, modifying, or revoking an occupational safety or health standard in
the Federal Register and shall afford interested persons a period of thirty days after publication to submit
written data or comments."). The thrust of this argument is that prior to issuance of the Standard, OSHA's
proposed rule failed to give notice that OSHA was contemplating the total elimination of federally mandated
physician involvement. Rather, the Doctors argue, OSHA had suggested merely that its revisions to the