[PUBLISH]
[…] did not require a utility to provide cable companies access to its property. Instead,
it provided that if a utility voluntarily chose to provide access, the rate charged for
that access was subject to FCC regulation.
Things stayed that way until 1996, when telecommunication carriers joined
cable companies in demanding a right of access to utilities’ networks of poles,
ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way. Telecommunication carriers were interested in
using wire communications to carry their signals and, like cable companies, needed
2
Section 224(d)(1) provides: “[a] rate is just and reasonable if it assures a
utility the recovery of not less than the additional costs of providing pole
attachments, nor more than an amount determined by multiplying the percentage of
the total usable space, or the percentage of the total duct or conduit capacity, which
is occupied by the pole attachment by the sum of the operating expenses and actual
capital costs of the utility attributable to the entire pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-
way.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)(1). As the Supreme Court has explained, “[t]he
minimum measure is thus equivalent to the marginal cost of attachments, while the
statutory maximum measure is determined by the fully allocated cost of the
construction and operation of the pole to which the cable is attached.”