[PUBLISH]
[…] rejected in announcing that rule was the argument that the statute was merely a
“permissible regulation of the use of real property.” Id. at 439, 102 S. Ct. at 3178.
The Court held that although property is subject to broad regulatory power, a
regulation becomes a taking when the government authorizes permanent physical
occupation by a third party. Id. at 439-40, 102 S. Ct. at 3178-79.
We agree with the district court that Loretto dictates the conclusion that the
Act’s mandatory access provision, 47 U.S.C. § 224(f), effects a taking of a utility’s
property. Under § 224(f), a utility has no choice but to permit a cable company or
telecommunication carrier to permanently occupy physical space on its poles,
ducts, conduits and rights-of-way. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(1) (“[a] utility shall
provide a cable television system or any telecommunication carrier with
nondiscriminatory access to any pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or
controlled by it.") (emphasis added). Such a permanent, physical occupation of
property falls squarely within the Loretto rule.
Our conclusion in that regard is consistent with FCC v. Florida Power Corp.,
480 U.S. 245, 107 S. Ct. 1107 (1987), in which the Supreme Court unanimously
9