[PUBLISH]
[…] On the other hand, if the court determines the FCC rate fails to provide just
compensation and the rate which would do so falls within the range of rates
specified in 47 U.S.C. § 224(d)-(e) which the FCC is authorized to award, then the
court will set aside the FCC rate order and order (or as the relevant statutory
provision says, “enjoin”) the FCC to enter a new rate order designed to provide
that the utility receives just compensation calculated from the date the cable
company or telecommunication carrier first obtained access under the Act’s
mandatory access provision. See 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (“The court of appeals . . .
has exclusive jurisdiction to make and enter . . . a judgment determining the
validity of, and enjoining, setting aside, or suspending, . . the [FCC’s] order . . . .”)
27
Directing the FCC to issue a rate order providing that a utility receive the just
compensation rate from the date it was first required to provide access under the
mandatory access provision will ensure a utility receives just compensation both