[PUBLISH]
[…] itself, render the process for providing compensation constitutionally inadequate.
The more relevant issue is whether the judicial review of the FCC’s determination
that is available ensures that the final and conclusive determination of the just
compensation owed to a utility is made by the judicial branch. We turn now to that
issue.
A utility that believes the rate ordered by the FCC fails to provide just
compensation for the taking of its property may appeal the FCC’s rate order
directly to a federal appeals court. See 47 U.S.C. § 402(a) (providing generally for
appeals from FCC orders). The appeals court has jurisdiction to enter a judgment
concerning the validity of the FCC’s order and may enforce its judgment with an
23
injunction. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive
jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the
validity of . . . all final orders of the [FCC] made reviewable by [47 U.S.C. §
402(a)]”; 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (“The court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction
to make and enter . . . a judgment determining the validity of, and enjoining, setting