Frederick v. Kirby Tankships, Inc.
[…] See 46 U.S.C. §§ 10301(a), 10501(a). The Champion traveled from Mississippi to Connecticut – a coastwise voyage. Section 10504 provides a right to penalty wages for seamen on a coastwise voyage. The penalty wage provision states that a master must pay a seaman the balance of wages due within two days of termination, otherwise the master must pay the seaman two days’ wages for each day payment is delayed. See 46 U.S.C. § 10504(b) & (c). This section, however, excludes seamen on “a vessel engaged in coastwise commerce” from this penalty wage provision.7 See 46 U.S.C. §10504(d)(1). 7 Title 46 U.S.C. § 10504 in pertinent part states: (b) The master shall pay a seaman the balance of wages due the seaman within 2 days after the termination of the agreement required by section 10502 of this title or when the seaman is discharged, whichever is earlier. (c) When payment is not made as provided under subsection (b) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay the seaman 2 days’ 22 Section 10504 does not provide a separate definition for “coastwise commerce,” but section 10501 provides a clear definition of “coastwise.” As previously stated, the Champion falls under section 10501's definition of “coastwise.”