125 F.3d 339
[…] as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.
The estate argues that the costs of maintaining Ripplestone are administration expenses allowed under Ohio law. Therefore, the estate claims, they are deductible under 26 U.S.C. §§ 2053(a)(2) & 2053(b). The Commissioner, however, claims that state law alone should not be determinative. The Commissioner relies on Treasury Regulation § 20.2053-3(a), which provides, in part: "The amounts deductible from a decedent's gross estate as 'administration expenses' ... are limited to such expenses as are actually and necessarily, incurred in the administration of the decedent's estate; that is, in the collection of assets, payment of debts, and distribution of property to the persons entitled to it." 26 C.F.R. § 20.2053-3(a).