125 F.3d 339
[…] Unfortunately, we find that the factual record is not sufficiently clear for us to determine this issue. Therefore, we must remand the case to the Tax Court for further factual development and application of the correct standard as set forth above.
The Tax Court, relying on Ohio Rev.Code § 2113.36 and Union Commerce Bank v. Commissioner, 3 Ohio Misc. 189, 339 F.2d 163, 168 (6th Cir.1964), found that Ohio law allows only those administrative expenses that are necessary, reasonable, and just. Ohio Rev.Code § 2113.36 provides: "Allowances ... which the probate court considers just and reasonable shall be made for actual and necessary expenses and for extraordinary services not required of an executor or administrator in the common course of his duty." The Tax Court held that maintenance of Ripplestone was not necessary because Trust B held assets other than Ripplestone worth $9,026,540.75 at the time of Marguerite Millikin's death.