125 F.3d 339
[…] II. ANALYSIS
A. The Standard for Determining Deductibility of Administration Expenses
The estate claims that the costs of maintaining Ripplestone are deductible as administration expenses pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 2053(b). That section provides:
(b) Other administration expenses.--Subject to the limitations in paragraph (1) of subsection (c), there shall be deducted in determining the taxable estate amounts representing expenses incurred in administering property not subject to claims which is included in the gross estate to the same extent such amounts would be allowable as a deduction under subsection (a) if such property were subject to claims, and such amounts are paid before the expiration of the period of limitation for assessment provided in section 6501.
It is undisputed that Ripplestone is included in the gross taxable estate and that the estate paid the costs in question. Thus, the only issue in dispute is whether or not the costs would be deductible under 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a) if Ripplestone were a probate asset. 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a) provides:
(a) General rule. For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate such amounts
(1) for funeral expenses,
(2) for administration expenses,
(3) for claims against the estate, and
(4) for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of, property where the value of the decedent's interest therein, undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the value of the gross estate,
as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction, whether within or without the United States, under which the estate is being administered.
The estate argues that the costs of maintaining Ripplestone are administration expenses allowed under Ohio law. Therefore, the estate claims, they are deductible under 26 U.S.C. §§ 2053(a)(2) & 2053(b). The Commissioner, however, claims that state law alone should not be determinative.