125 F.3d 339
[…] In addition, Ohio Rev.Code § 2113.88 provides, in part:
(A) The fiduciary may withhold from any property distributable to any person interested in the estate the amount of tax attributable to the person's interest....
(B) If the property held by the fiduciary is distributed prior to final apportionment of the tax, the distributee shall provide a bond or other security for the apportionment liability....
That a distributee may be required to post bond for a distribution prior to final tax apportionment suggests that, at least absent such bond, Ohio law may allow an executor to retain assets pending final determination of the amount of estate taxes.