United States Court of Appeals
[…] parties, or individuals the right to bring such actions, this court
removed SpeechNow from the § 437h proceedings. SpeechNow
remains in the caption for this case because it, along with the
individual plaintiffs, also sought a preliminary injunction
6
prohibiting the FEC from enforcing the political committee
contribution limits with respect to contributions to SpeechNow,
and the denial of that injunction is also on appeal before this
court. Because this court was already scheduled to hear the
constitutional issues en banc, we consolidated the appeal with
the en banc proceeding.
Section 437h provides that a “district court immediately
shall certify all questions of constitutionality of this Act [FECA]
to the United States court of appeals for the circuit involved,
which shall hear the matter sitting en banc.” The district court
made findings of fact, and certified to this court five questions:
1. Whether the contribution limits contained in 2 U.S.C.
§§ 441a(a)(1)(C) and 441a(a)(3) violate the First
Amendment by preventing David Keating,
SpeechNow.org’s president and treasurer, from