United States Court of Appeals,
[…] adjusted to lawful temporary residence as of filing date of
application). However, Hussein's deportation became final on April
22, 1994, less than seven years later.8 Consequently, even
assuming Hussein's status had been adjusted to lawful temporary
resident on the earliest possible day, May 5, 1987, he would not be
eligible for a waiver of deportation under section 212(c).9
Hussein argues that he became a lawful domiciliary on the
date that IRCA became effective, November 6, 1986, because after
that date the INS could not freely deport him. See 8 U.S.C. §
1255a(e)(1). Under section 1255a(e), titled "temporary stay of
deportation and work authorization for certain applicants," an
alien who was apprehended before the beginning of the amnesty
application period and who established "a prima facie case of
eligibility to have his status adjusted under subsection (a)...."
8
Hussein's deportation became final, and his lawful
permanent resident status ended, on April 22, 1994, because that
is the date on which the BIA dismissed Hussein's appeal of the
IJ's order of deportation. See Prichard-Ciriza v. I.N.S., 978