Abel Kaplan and Mary Lou Kaplan v. United States
[…] 12

The Kaplans unsuccessfully advance two arguments in response to this clear statutory bar. First, they claim that their challenge does not concern a "partnership item," but rather the validity of Strongin's authority or standing to serve as TMP for MCDA II. They do not challenge TEFRA's provision empowering tax matters partners, as a general matter, to execute agreements with the I.R.S. extending the permissible time period for making an adjustment to a partnership's tax return. See I.R.C. § 6229(b)(1)(B) (stating that extensions of the permissible period for assessing a tax of partnership items may be made "with respect to all partners, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and the tax matters partner").