McClendon v. Georgia Department of Community Health
[…] Fla. Ass’n. of Rehab. Facilities, Inc. v. Fla. Dep’t of Health & Rehab. Servs., 225 F.3d 1208, 1216 n.5 (11th Cir. 2000); see 42 U.S.C. § 1396a; O.C.G.A. § 49-4-157 (“It is the intention of [the State of Georgia] that this article be construed consistently with Title XIX ....”). One requirement of the Medicaid Act is that Georgia provide, as a condition of eligibility to receive benefits under its Medicaid program, that individuals assign 17 to the State any rights to payment for medical care from third parties. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a).3 Georgia has implemented this federal command through Section 49-4-149 of its state code, which provides that: A recipient of medical assistance who receives medical care for which the department may be obligated to pay shall be deemed to have made assignment to the department of any rights of such person to any payments for such medical care from a third party, up to the amount of medical assistance actually paid by the department .... The assignment created by this subsection shall be effective until the recipient of medical assistance is no longer an eligible recipient for medical assistance. O.C.G.A. § 49-4-149(d); see also id. § 49-4-148 (Georgia Department of Community Health may seek reimbursement from third party who is legally liable 3 Section 1396k(a) states: (a) For the purpose of assisting in the collection of medical support payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan approved under this subchapter, a State plan for medical assistance shall – (1) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for medical assistance under the State plan to an individual who has the legal capacity to execute an assignment for himself, the individual is required – (A) to assign the State any rights, of the individual or of any other person who is eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter and on whose behalf the individual has the legal authority to execute an assignment of such rights, to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical care by a court or administrative order) and to payment for medical care from a third party. 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a). 18 to pay for recipient’s medical assistance and may be subrogated “only to the extent of such reasonable value of the medical assistance paid”). The Medicaid Act regulates the distribution of proceeds collected by states from third parties under an assignment of rights “in a manner that parallels the usual subrogation rules.” Floyd v. Thompson, 227 F.3d 1029, 1032 (7th Cir. 2000).