[PUBLISH]
[…] United States, 742 F.2d 484, 485 (9th
Cir. 1984); Schuler v. United States, 628 F.2d 199, 201 (D.C. Cir. 1980).
In response to the United States’ motion to dismiss, Phillips conceded that
she had commenced the current action more than ten months after receiving notice
of the final administrative decision from the Department of Veterans Affairs. She
argued, however, that Georgia’s renewal statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61–which permits
the re-filing of a dismissed action within six months without regard to
limitation–operated to extend the time for filing.1 Phillips asserted that because she
1
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a) provides in relevant part:
When any case has been commenced in either a state or federal court within the
applicable statute of limitation and the plaintiff discontinues or dismisses the
same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or in a federal court either
within the original applicable period of limitations or within six months after the
discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later . . . .
O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61(a).
3
filed her first action within six months of the administrative decision, she satisfied
the statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b), and that under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-61
she was authorized to dismiss the initial action and re-file it within six months from