[PUBLISH]
[…] Rule 36. The change was a clerical one. See United States v. Bates, 213 F.3d 1336,
1340 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 121 S. Ct. 666 (2000) (holding that, where a written
judgment conflicts with the oral pronouncements of the sentencing judge, the oral
pronouncement at sentencing controls).
b. Finality of Prior Conviction
Hagins also argues that his prior state conviction cannot be used to enhance
his sentence because it is still not yet final. Hagins was sentenced as a first offender
on 19 February, 1996. According to Georgia law, he had thirty days to appeal that
sentence. See O.C.G.A. § 5-6-38 (“A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days
after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of”). The Georgia
courts have held that classification as a first offender starts the clock for purposes of
filing an appeal.
[F]irst-offender status takes the place of a ‘sentence’ and once imposed
upon a criminal defendant, his case assumes the mantle of finality