[PUBLISH]
[…] showing that the claimant is an innocent owner.2
The district court concluded that the government established probable cause
to believe that the defendant-property was used to facilitate transactions involving
controlled substances. We agree. The undisputed facts show that one drug-sale
was negotiated on the defendant-property (and later consummated at another
location) and one drug-sale was negotiated and completed on the defendant-
property. The government proffered sufficient evidence to support a reasonable
2
Section 881(a)(7) expressly provided for an innocent-owner defense: “...no property shall be
forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an interest of an owner, by reason of any act or
omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or
consent of that owner.” The innocent owner language was deleted from section 881(a)(7) by the
Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000, which became effective for any forfeiture commenced
on or after 120 days from the enactment date of 25 April 2000. In its stead, an innocent-owner