IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Act and its introduction of these new entry paths into local
telecommunications markets revolutionized the telecommunications industry. The
Act’s implementation, however, continues to operate against a backdrop of state
tariff arrangements and universal service mechanisms that create a potential
“patchwork quilt” of state subsidies “intended to promote telephone
subscribership.” 11 F.C.C.R. at 15506, ¶ 5. Indeed, although Congress intended
for the Act to facilitate competition, at the same time it specifically codified its
commitment to universal service mechanisms. See 47 U.S.C. § 254. The Act itself
9
contemplates a federal-state partnership to sustain universal service. See §
254(b)(5) (“There should be specific, predictable and sufficient Federal and State
mechanisms to preserve and advance universal service.”); § 254(f) (“Every
telecommunications carrier that provides intrastate communications services shall
contribute . . . in a manner determined by the State to the preservation and
advancement of universal service in that State.”). Thus, even in the present
deregulatory climate, states still play a major role in implementing tariff
agreements that ensure universal service in intrastate telephone markets.
Like other states, Florida continues in its commitment to universal service.
See 13B Fla. Stat.