IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] compete with the facilities already owned by incumbent local carriers. AT&T, 525
U.S. at 371-73 & n.1, 119 S. Ct. at 726-27 & n.1. Second, it can buy access to
network elements owned by incumbents on an unbundled basis by purchasing
access to individual pieces of an incumbent’s telecommunications network, such as
local loops and local switching devices, that can then be used by the entrant to
offer competing local services. 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3) (unbundled access
provision). Third, it can buy retail telephone services offered by incumbents and
then resell these services to its own customers. § 251(c)(4) (resale provision).
Because the unbundled access provision and resale provision are particularly
significant to this case, we will discuss each in turn.
Under the unbundled access provision, incumbent carriers have “[t]he duty
to provide[] to . . . [new entrants] nondiscriminatory access to network elements on
an unbundled basis at any technically feasible point.” § 251(c)(3). “[N]etwork
element[s]” are defined broadly to include any “facility or equipment used in the
provision of a telecommunications service,” as well as “features, functions, and
capabilities provided” by any “facility or equipment.” § 153(29). Unbundled
7