IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] mechanisms to preserve and advance universal service.”); § 254(f) (“Every
telecommunications carrier that provides intrastate communications services shall
contribute . . . in a manner determined by the State to the preservation and
advancement of universal service in that State.”). Thus, even in the present
deregulatory climate, states still play a major role in implementing tariff
agreements that ensure universal service in intrastate telephone markets.
Like other states, Florida continues in its commitment to universal service.
See 13B Fla. Stat. Ann. § 364.025(1) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that
universal service objectives be maintained after the local exchange market is
opened to competitively provided services.”). Consequently, Florida law requires
that “[f]or a period of 8 years after January 1, 1996, each local exchange
telecommunications company . . . furnish basic local exchange telecommunications
service within a reasonable time period to any person requesting such service
within the company’s service territory.” Id. “Basic local telecommunications
service” includes, among other things, 911 emergency services, directory
assistance, and operator services. § 364.02(2) (emphasis added). Moreover,
telecommunications carriers still must file tariff schedules detailing the rates
10