IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] obligations under 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(c)(1)(iii)(B) and 11 F.C.C.R. at 15772-73, ¶
536, essentially conflated an incumbent’s obligations under the unbundled access
24
provision with the separate and distinct obligations imposed under the resale
provision of the Act. The court’s conflation of an incumbent’s obligations under
the two provisions, besides resting on a misinterpretation of the relevant FCC
regulations, fails to give effect to an integral difference between those two
provisions and leads to serious cost implications, which we now address.
With regard to unbundled access, 47 U.S.C. 251(c)(3) states that “[a]n
incumbent local exchange carrier shall provide such unbundled network elements
in a manner that allows the requesting carriers to combine such elements in order
to provide such telecommunications service.” (emphasis added). Section
251(c)(3) permits a new entrant to purchase access to individual parts of the
incumbent’s network elements, but to do so the entrant itself must incur the costs
of “rebundling” these individual pieces into a complete service offered to its own
local customers.