Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp. of America v. Gallagher
[…] We do not mean to say that the Commissioner is necessarily without authority to investigate and obtain records regarding the practices of affiliates of Florida insurers. On the contrary, separate provisions of the Florida Insurance Code may well give the Commissioner authority to conduct far-reaching inquiries into the affairs of a Florida insurer’s affiliates in order to determine whether the Florida insurer is fit to do business in the state. For example, Fla. Stat. § 624.316 directs the Commissioner to examine “the affairs, transactions, accounts, records, and assets” of Florida insurers, and advises that as part of this process the Commissioner may also examine “the affairs . . . and records relating directly or indirectly to the insurer and of the assets of the insurer’s managing general agents and controlling or controlled person.” Fla. Stat. § 624.316(1)(a). The statute further provides that these examinations may be conducted whenever warranted “for the protection of the policyholders and in the public interest,” and may encompass past events “that affect[] the present financial condition of the insurer.”