Daniel Webster v. Fulton County, Georgia
[…] filing a section 1981 lawsuit charging Fulton County with a custom or policy of disparate-treatment racial discrimination, has “bid upon several contracts, for which they were the lowest qualified bidder” and that Fulton County “refused to _______________ * Honorable Maurice M. Paul, U.S. District Judge for the Northern District of Florida, sitting by designation. 2 award these contracts to [WGT] in retaliation for having filed th[is] lawsuit.”1 The question before us is whether the district court erred when it determined that WGT -- an independent contractor -- failed to allege a valid section 1981 retaliation claim. We believe the district court did err, and we vacate the district court’s order of dismissal.2 Section 1981 provides that “[a]ll persons ... shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts ... as is enjoyed by white citizens.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). Section 1981 protects people, and some entities,3 from racial discrimination during the making of contracts. See Patterson v.