Liliana Cuesta v. School Board of Miami-Dade
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. § 836.11 (West 2001). 3 The relevant portion of § 775.085 states: The penalty for any felony or misdemeanor shall be reclassified as provided in this subsection if the commission of such felony or misdemeanor evidences prejudice based on the race, color, ancestry, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, national origin, mental or physical disability, or advanced age of the victim: **** 2. A misdemeanor of the first degree is reclassified to a felony of the third degree. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.085 (West 2001). 4 Cuesta, who was over eighteen years old, was taken to TGK. Cuesta was booked and strip searched pursuant to a Metro-Dade County policy requiring the strip search of all newly arrested felons.