Liliana Cuesta v. School Board of Miami-Dade
[…] Stat. § 775.085, a law that allows the enhancement of a crime that “evidences prejudice.”3 Alexander spoke with an Assistant State Attorney on the telephone, who conferred with colleagues and agreed that there was probable cause to arrest under § 836.11 and that the crime could be enhanced to a felony under § 775.085. The students were arrested and transported to either the Juvenile Assessment Center or the Turner Guilford Knight Correctional Facility (“TGK”), depending on whether they were over eighteen years old. 2 The relevant portion of § 836.11 states: It shall be unlawful to print, publish, distribute or cause to be printed, published or distributed by any means, or in any manner whatsoever, any publication, handbill, dodger, circular, booklet, pamphlet, leaflet, card, sticker, periodical, literature, paper or other printed material which tends to expose any individual or any religious group to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy unless [the name and address of those responsible for the publication] is clearly printed or written thereon. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 836.11 (West 2001). 3 The relevant portion of § 775.085 states: The penalty for any felony or misdemeanor shall be reclassified as provided in this subsection if the commission of such felony or misdemeanor evidences prejudice based on the race, color, ancestry, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, national origin, mental or physical disability, or advanced age of the victim: **** 2. A misdemeanor of the first degree is reclassified to a felony of the third degree. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.085 (West 2001). 4 Cuesta, who was over eighteen years old, was taken to TGK. Cuesta was booked and strip searched pursuant to a Metro-Dade County policy requiring the strip search of all newly arrested felons.