[PUBLISH]
[…] explained that the evidence presented to the ALJ showed that Fluor Daniel
willfully violated the regulation. Specifically, the Commission held that Fluor
Daniel knew about the need to provide respirators during emergencies but instead
disregarded the OSHA respirator requirement and decided to rely solely on its
policy of evacuating employees in emergency situations. As a result of the willful
violation of Section 1926.103(a)(1), the OSHRC assessed Fluor Daniel a penalty of
$30,000. The company appealed the Commission’s decision to this Court pursuant
to 29 U.S.C. § 660.
II.
OSHRC decisions are entitled to considerable deference on appellate review.
Indeed, the statutory command makes this clear: “[t]he findings of the Commission
with respect to questions of fact, if supported by substantial evidence on the record
considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” 29 U.S.C. § 660(a). We have held that
6
“[s]ubstantial evidence is more than a scintilla and is such relevant evidence as a
reasonable person would accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” J.A.M.
Builders, Inc. v. Herman, 233 F.3d 1350, 1352 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting Lewis v.