[PUBLISH]
[…] our review of the entire record, Fluor Daniel’s arguments cannot succeed.
A.
Fluor Daniel argues that it lacked notice Section 1926.103(a)(1) required it
to provide emergency respirators because the language of the regulation was vague
and because past inspections of the plant by government officials lulled the
company into believing that its respiratory protection program was adequate. We
are not persuaded.
As an initial matter, Fluor Daniel offers no reason for this Court to conclude
that the OSHRC acted contrary to the law when it held that Section 1926.103(a)(1)
was not vague. The regulation states, in clear terms, that “[i]n emergencies, or
when controls required by Subpart D of this part either fail or are inadequate to
prevent harmful exposures to employees, appropriate respiratory protective devices
shall be provided by the employer and shall be used.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.103(a)(1).
As the Commission held, this standard “provide[d] clear notice that the respiratory
protection standard applied to Fluor Daniel’s facility” and “plainly required the
availability and use of respirators in emergencies or when engineering controls
failed.”