[PUBLISH]
[…] 4
while until he came to a turnaround and then headed back toward Attalla.
Fortenberry said that he took $240 from Nelson, but nothing from anyone else. He
drove out to an area near the Black Creek, threw the gun into the woods, and went
to a pool hall in order to establish an alibi. Fortenberry repeated that his earlier
story that Underwood had committed the murders was false.
Fortenberry was indicted under the Alabama Death Penalty Act for two
counts of “[m]urder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant
by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct,” Ala. Code § 13A-5-40
(a)(10) (1975), and “[m]urder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree
or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant,” Ala. Code § 13A-5-
40(a)(2)(1975). The court appointed Stephen Harrison to represent Fortenberry at
trial, and Walden Buttram to assist him. Neither Harrison nor Buttram had
previously tried a capital case. Fortenberry pleaded “not guilty,” and the case went
to trial.1