Peter Thosteson v. United States
[…] willfully failed to perform a duty to collect, account for, or pay over federal

employment taxes.2 See Williams v. United States, 931 F.2d 805, 810, reh’g granted

and opinion supplemented, 939 F.2d 915 (11th Cir. 1991).



A.    Allocation of the Burden of Proof

      In tax refund cases, the burden of proof is on the plaintiff to show that the IRS’s

findings in assessing a deficiency are incorrect because its “deficiency determinations

are presumed correct.” Trucks, Inc. v. United States, 234 F.3d 1340, 1342 (11th Cir.


      2
          Section 6672 provides:

      Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any
      tax imposed by this title [Title 26 of the United States Code] who
      willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over
      such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such
      tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided
      by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded,
      or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

26 U.S.C. § 6672(a).
                                           8
2000) (citing Mays v. United States, 763 F.2d 1295, 1297 (11th Cir. 1985)).

Specifically in the context of § 6672 cases, however, we have held that “[o]nce an