[PUBLISH]
[…] for each violation, see 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(3)(E).5 The DOT may also initiate an
action in a federal district court to enforce the ACAA, see 49 U.S.C. § 46106,6 or
may ask the Department of Justice to bring a civil action. See 49 U.S.C. §
46107(b)(1)(A)-(B).7
In addition to this administrative enforcement regime established by the
ACAA itself, the regulations promulgated by the DOT mandate that each air carrier
establish procedures to resolve ACAA disputes.8 Air carriers are required to
“implement a complaint resolution mechanism, including designating one or more
4
49 U.S.C. § 41110(a)(2)(B) provides that “after notice and an opportunity for a hearing . .
. the Secretary may . . . revoke any part of a certificate if the Secretary finds that the holder of the
certificate intentionally does not comply with . . . section[] . . . 41705 . . ., a regulation or order of
the Secretary under [that] provision[], or a term of its certificate.” See also 14 C.F.R. § 383.2
(same).
5
49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(3)(E) provides that “[a] civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may