[PUBLISH]
[…] disability and . . . report annually to Congress on the results of such review.” 49
U.S.C. § 41705(c)(2)-(3).
This requirement that the DOT investigate each complaint of an ACAA
violation is augmented by a comprehensive administrative enforcement
mechanism. A disabled individual may file a complaint directly with the DOT: “A
person may file a complaint in writing with the Secretary of Transportation . . .
about a person violating” the ACAA. 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1). After notice and
an opportunity for a hearing, the DOT may enter an order compelling compliance
with the ACAA, see 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(4);3 may revoke a carrier’s air carrier
3
49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(4) provides that “[a]fter notice and an opportunity for a hearing . . .
, the Secretary of Transportation, Under Secretary, or Administrator shall issue an order to compel
compliance with this part if the Secretary, Under Secretary, or Administrator finds in an
investigation under this subsection that a person is violating this part.”
13
certificate, see 49 U.S.C. § 41110(a)(2)(B);4 or may impose up to a $10,000 fine
for each violation, see 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(3)(E).5 The DOT may also initiate an
action in a federal district court to enforce the ACAA, see 49 U.S.C. § 46106,6 or