[PUBLISH]
[…] See also 14 C.F.R. § 383.2
(same).
5
49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(3)(E) provides that “[a] civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may
be imposed for each violation . . . of section 41705, relating to discrimination against handicapped
individuals.”
6
49 U.S.C. § 46106 provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation . . . may bring a civil
action against a person in a district court of the United States to enforce this part or a requirement
or regulation prescribed, or an order or any term of a certificate or permit issued, under this part.”
7
49 U.S.C. § 46107(b)(1)(A)-(B) provide that “[o]n request of the Secretary of
Transportation . . . , the Attorney General may bring a civil action in an appropriate court . . . (A)
to enforce this part . . . ; and (B) to prosecute a person violating this part . . . .”
8
The complaint resolution procedures created by individual carrier need not be exhausted
before an individual may seek administrative enforcement. An aggrieved individual may seek
administrative action immediately by “fil[ing] a formal complaint” directly with the DOT. 14 C.F.R.