[PUBLISH]
[…] Alabama, asserting claims under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (the
“ADA”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101 et seq., and the ACAA, 49 U.S.C. § 41705.1 In her
1
The ACAA was enacted as § 404(c) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, see Pub. L. 99-
435, § 2(a), 100 Stat. 1080 (1986), and was codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1374(c). It was amended and
recodified in 1994 at 49 U.S.C. § 41705. See Pub. L. 103-272, § 1(e), 108 Stat. 1141 (1994).
Subsections (b) and (c) of § 41705 were added by the Wendell H. Ford Aviation Investment and
Reform Act for the 21st Century (the “FAIR Act”), Pub. L. No. 106-181, § 707, 114 Stat. 61 (2000).
49 U.S.C. § 41705 provides in full that:
(a) In general. -- In providing air transportation, an air carrier,
including (subject to section 40105(b)) any foreign air carrier, may
not discriminate against an otherwise qualified individual on the
following grounds:
(1) the individual has a physical or mental impairment that
substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(2) the individual has a record of such an impairment.
(3) the individual is regarded as having such an impairment.
(b) Each act constitutes separate offense. -- For purposes of section
46301(a)(3)(E), a separate violation occurs under this section for each
individual act of discrimination prohibited by subsection (a).
(c) Investigation of complaints. --
(1) In general. -- The Secretary shall investigate each
complaint of a violation of subsection (a).
(2) Publication of data. -- The Secretary shall publish
3
complaint, Love sought a declaration that Delta had engaged in discrimination by
not ensuring that its facilities and services were accessible to disabled persons; a
permanent injunction requiring Delta to restructure its facilities and services, train
its employees to provide disabled individuals equal access to those facilities and
services, and avoid future acts of disability-based discrimination; and monetary
relief in the form of compensatory and punitive damages, costs and attorneys’ fees.
On cross-motions for summary judgment, the district court held that Love
could not maintain a claim under the ADA because the relevant portion of that Act
disability-related complaint data in a manner comparable to
other consumer complaint data.
(3) Review and report. -- The Secretary shall regularly review
all complaints received by air carriers alleging discrimination
on the basis of disability and shall report annually to
Congress on the results of such review.
(4) Technical assistance. -- Not later than 180 days after the
date of the enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall --
(A) implement a plan, in consultation with the