[PUBLISH]
[…] establish procedures to resolve ACAA disputes.8 Air carriers are required to
“implement a complaint resolution mechanism, including designating one or more
4
49 U.S.C. § 41110(a)(2)(B) provides that “after notice and an opportunity for a hearing . .
. the Secretary may . . . revoke any part of a certificate if the Secretary finds that the holder of the
certificate intentionally does not comply with . . . section[] . . . 41705 . . ., a regulation or order of
the Secretary under [that] provision[], or a term of its certificate.” See also 14 C.F.R. § 383.2
(same).
5
49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(3)(E) provides that “[a] civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may
be imposed for each violation . . . of section 41705, relating to discrimination against handicapped
individuals.”
6
49 U.S.C. § 46106 provides that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation . . . may bring a civil
action against a person in a district court of the United States to enforce this part or a requirement