[PUBLISH]
[…] 11
See Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 228, 112 S. Ct. 534, 537 (1991) (quoting Beck v.
Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91, 85 S. Ct. 223, 225 (1964)). Dahl argues that the officers in this
case lacked probable cause for two reasons: first, they possessed no evidence relating
to any of the elements of § 13A-10-121; and second, they could not reasonably have
believed that Dahl was violating § 13A-10-121 in light of certain exculpatory
statements she made to McCardle. We disagree with both of these arguments.
To begin with, the officers clearly had evidence relating to some of the elements
of § 13A-10-121. That statute provides that: “A person commits the crime of bribing
a witness if he offers, confers or agrees to confer any thing of value upon a witness or
a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent
to . . . [c]orruptly influence the testimony of that person . . . .” Ala. Code § 13A-10-
121(a)(1). The record demonstrates that, at the time of Dahl’s arrest, the officers had
received information from McCardle — an informant that had proved reliable on at
least one previous occasion (the stop and search of Dahl’s son) — that Dahl had