[PUBLISH]
[…] notice of appeal, and the district court required her, pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 7,
to post a bond in the amount of $35,000, a figure which included estimated
appellate attorneys’ fees. The district court cited in support of its decision the facts
that the plaintiff had no assets in the United States and posted no supersedeas bond
pursuant to Fed. R. App. P. 8.10 Adsani appealed this bond order, and argued --
9
Because of the subject matter of the dispute, the case implicated the fee shifting
provision codified at 17 U.S.C. § 505, which states:
In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the
recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an
officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also
award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
17 U.S.C. § 505.
10
The Second Circuit summarized the distinction between a cost bond under
Fed. R. App. P. 7 and a supersedeas bond under Fed. R. App. P. 8 in these terms: “It
appears that a ‘supersedeas bond’ is retrospective covering sums related to the merits