[PUBLISH]
[…] The
precise question at issue before the Second Circuit -- and before the Supreme Court
in Marek -- is distinguishable from the one presented here, because there is a
powerful linguistic distinction between the fee shifting provisions codified at 17
U.S.C. § 505 and 42 U.S.C. § 1988 on the one hand, and RESPA’s fee shifting
provision, 12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)(5), on the other. Specifically, § 1988 provides that
“the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United
States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b)
(emphasis added). § 505 features identical language. See 17 U.S.C. § 505 (“[T]he
court may . . . award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of
the costs.”) (emphasis added). By contrast, under RESPA “the court may award to
the prevailing party the court costs of the action together with reasonable attorneys
fees.” 12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)(5) (emphasis added). Seizing on this linguistic