United States v. Raul Anthony Ortiz
[…] United States v. Miles, 290 F.3d 1341, 1355 (11th Cir. 2002). We view the evidence “in the light most favorable to the government, with all reasonable inferences and credibility choices made in the government’s favor” in determining a sufficiency of the evidence claim. Id. With respect to Ortiz’s sentence, “[w]e review the district court’s application of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo and its findings of fact for clear error.” United States v. Smith, 231 F.3d 800, 806 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3742, which provides that “[t]he court of appeals … shall accept the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous and shall give due deference to the district court’s application of the guidelines to the facts.”).9 IV. DISCUSSION A. 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(6) In counts 1 through 7, Ortiz was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(6), which provides in relevant part: it shall be unlawful … for any person in connection with the acquisition … of any firearm … from a … licensed dealer … knowingly to make any