[PUBLISH]
[…] regarding Nickels’s mental condition, and did not believe that it needed additional
information to make its determination, we hold that the district court did not abuse
its discretion in denying Nickels’s motion for a presentence psychological
examination under 18 U.S.C. § 3552(c).
II.
2
Nickels also argues that the district court erred in denying his motion under
18 U.S.C. § 4241 because reasonable cause existed to believe that he was
incompetent to stand trial or to be sentenced. He further contends that the district
court used an incorrect legal standard to determine whether to grant his § 4241
motion.
Section 4241 provides:
(a) Motion to determine competency of defendant. – At
any time after the commencement of a prosecution for an
offense and prior to the sentencing of the defendant, the
defendant or the attorney for the Government may file a
motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency
of the defendant. The court shall grant the motion, or shall
order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is
reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may
presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect
rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is
unable to understand the nature and consequences of the
proceedings against him or to assist properly in his
defense.
(b) Psychiatric or psychological examination and
report. – Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may
order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the
defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or
psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the
provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).
18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), (b).
3
We review the denial of a § 4241 motion for an abuse of discretion. United
States v. General, 278 F.3d 389, 396 (4th Cir. 2002); United States v. George, 85
F.3d 1433, 1436-37 (9th Cir. 1996). We have held that “a trial court may rule on a