[PUBLISH]
[…] __________________________
Appeal from the United States District Court for the
Southern District of Alabama
_________________________
(March 20, 2003)
Before TJOFLAT, BIRCH and DUBINA, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:
Appellant Sherwin Tyrneal Nickels (“Nickels”) appeals the district court’s
denial of his motion for a presentence psychiatric or psychological examination
under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3552(c) and 4241. Specifically, Nickels argues that the district
court abused its discretion in denying his § 3552(c) motion. He also argues that
the district court erred in denying his motion under 18 U.S.C. § 4241 because
there existed reasonable cause to believe that he was incompetent to stand trial or
to be sentenced.
I.
Section 3552(c) provides:
If the court, before or after its receipt of a report specified
in subsection (a) or (b) desires more information than is
otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the
mental condition of the defendant, the court may order the
same psychiatric or psychological examination and report
thereon as may be ordered under section 4244(b) of this
title.
18 U.S.C. § 3552(c). We review the district court’s denial of a § 3552(c) motion
for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Limberopoulos, 26 F.3d 245, 254 (1st
Cir. 1994). Because the district court had adequate information to make a decision