Related Cases
[…] See Mexiport, Inc. v. Frontier Communications Serv., Inc., 253 F.3d 573, 574 (1 1th Cir. 2 001); Milan Express, Inc. v. Averitt Express, Inc., 208 F.3d 975, 978 (11th Cir. 2000). The underlying issue on appeal, a question of statutory interpretation, is also subject to de novo review . See United States S.E.C. v. Vittor, 323 F .3d 930 , 933 (1 1th Cir. 2 003); Estate of Shelfer v. C.I.R., 86 F.3d 1045, 1046 (11th Cir. 1996). DISCUSSION The central issue on appeal is the meaning of 5 U.S.C. §7121(a)(1), which, together with Section 7121 (a)(2), reads as follows: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for the settlement of grievan ces, includ ing que stions of arbitrability . Excep t as prov ided in subsections (d), (e), and (g) of this section, the procedures shall be the exclusive administrative proced ures for resolvin g grieva nces w hich fall within its coverag e. (2) Any collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided for in the agreem ent. 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a) (2000) (emphasis supplied). 6 The dispute between the parties centers on the word “administrative” in § 7121( a)(1). P rior to 19 94, the sta tute did n ot contain this wo rd.