[PUBLISH]
[…] anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another . . . .” Fla Stat. §
800.04(1).
5
S. Ct. 2347. The CDA failed to define these general terms, sweeping within its ambit
“nonpornographic material with serious educational or other value.” Id.
Section 2242(b) suffers from no such constitutional infirmity. See United
States v. Bailey, 228 F.3d 637, 639 (6th Cir. 2000). The words “entice” and “induce”
are not ambiguous or subject to varying standards, as were the terms that were used
in the CDA. Indeed, the language of § 2422(b) is clear.3
Panfil also contends that § 2242(b) is void for vagueness. Panfil argues that
the same failure to define “entice” and “induce,” as well as “sexual activity for which
any person can be charged with a criminal offense” leaves ordinary citizens to guess
at what communications would constitute illegal enticement or inducement. This
contention is without merit because the terms cited by Panfil have plain and ordinary
meanings.
Furthermore, the statute ensures that only those who “knowingly” engage in