[PUBLISH]
[…] of a sexual act; or (ii) sexual contact;
(2) 21, if the offense (A) involved a violation of chapter 117 of
title 18, United States Code; but did not involve (i) the
commission of a sexual act; or (ii) sexual contact; or
(3) 18, otherwise.
USSG § 2A3.2(a). We find that § 2A3.2(a)(2) explicitly controls, because § 2422 is
contained in chapter 117 of title 18 and Panfil did not actually commit a sexual act
nor did he sexually contact the victim.
But the crucial inquiry is whether Panfil’s conduct consisted of an attempted
“sexual act” or attempted “sexual contact.” Section 2A3.2 defines the terms “sexual
8
act” and “sexual contact” in Commentary Note 1 by cross-reference to 18 U.S.C. §
2246(2) and (3). Sexual act means “(B) contact between . . . the mouth and the vulva
. . . (D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another
person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate,
harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. §
2246 (2). Sexual contact means “the intentional touching, either directly or through
the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any
person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the
sexual desire of any person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2246 (3).
Looking to these definitions, we find that Panfil’s attempt to have oral sex with
a 13-year-old girl was an attempted “sexual act” and not merely attempted “sexual
contact.” Since § 2A3.2 unambiguously differentiates between a sexual act and