[PUBLISH]
[…] made an oral request, but had not completed the required written application. Id. In this case,
there is no indication in the record that Clayton County has a civil service system or that the
sheriff has taken any action to have his deputies subject to a county personnel system.
27
police force through a resolution or ordinance of the particular county governing
body followed by the approval of qualified county electors. O.C.G.A. § 36-8-1(b).
The county governing body controls the hiring and removal of its county police
and may “abolish a county police force at any time.” O.C.G.A. § 36-8-2. County
police officers are subject to the “direction and control of the county governing
body.” O.C.G.A. § 36-8-5. County police officers have “[t]he same power to
make arrests and to execute and return criminal warrants and processes in the
county of their election or appointment . . . as sheriffs have.” O.C.G.A. § 36-8-
5(1).
The net result is that, under Georgia law, the county police department is the
vehicle through which a county fulfills its policing functions, but the sheriff’s
office is a vehicle through which the State fulfills part of its policing functions.