[PUBLISH]
[…] See Ga. Const. Art. 6, § 4, ¶ 1; O.C.G.A. § 15-6-8.
18
specified records. O.C.G.A. § 15-16-10(a)(2)-(6). This same statute provides that
“[i]f any sheriff or deputy fails to comply with any provision of [O.C.G.A. § 15-
16-10(a)], he shall be fined for a contempt.” O.C.G.A. § 15-16-10(a)(8), (b).
The State further empowers sheriffs to act beyond the boundaries of their
counties of election in certain circumstances. Sheriffs may transfer prisoners to
another county jail if the jails in their counties are in an “unsafe condition.”18
O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4(a)(3). In addition, the State authorizes sheriffs to exercise their
discretion to “transfer[] a prisoner to another jail in another county if the sheriff
concludes that such transfer is in the best interest of the prisoner or that such
transfer is necessary for the orderly administration of the jail.” O.C.G.A. § 42-4-
4(b). Georgia law also empowers sheriffs to make arrests for traffic violations
outside their counties. See O.C.G.A. § 40-13-30; City of Winterville v.
Strickland, 127 Ga. App. 716, 718-19 (1972).
In sum, under Georgia law, the sheriff’s function, both under his common