[PUBLISH]
[…] sheriffs”); Chadwick v. Stewart, 94 Ga. App. 329, 329 (1956).21 In two of these
21
Lowe, Brown, and Pettus involve respondeat superior liability of the sheriff for his
deputies’ acts. The Chadwick court also cited former Georgia Code § 24-201 (1933), which
provided: “All sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, coroners, jailers, constables, and other officers of court
shall be liable to all actions, suits, and disabilities whatever, which they, or either of them, shall
incur in respect of any matter or thing whatever relating to or concerning their respective
offices.” This section is now codified in O.C.G.A. § 15-13-1, which similarly provides: “All
sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, coroners, jailers, constables, and other officers of court shall be liable to
all actions and disabilities which they incur in respect of any matter or thing relating to or
24
cases concluding that the county was not liable, the plaintiffs brought actions
against the sheriff as a defendant in his official and individual capacities and
separately against the county as a defendant. Brown, 221 Ga. App. at 201 (Peach