[PUBLISH]
[…] defendant Clayton County, and that the sheriff’s constitutional office is
independent from the defendant Clayton County. Georgia’s Constitution even
precludes the defendant Clayton County from taking any action affecting the
sheriff’s office.
Second, contrary to this concurring opinion, the defendant Clayton County
is headed by its Board of Commissioners. Under Georgia law, the defendant
Clayton County is a “body corporate” capable of suing and being sued and is
34
headed by the county governing body, the Clayton County Board of
Commissioners. Ga. Const. art. 9, § 1, para. 1 (“Each county shall be a body
corporate and politic with such governing authority . . . as provided by law.”);
O.C.G.A. §§ 36-1-3 (“Every county is a body corporate, with power to sue or be
sued in any court.”); 1-3-3(7) (defining “County governing authority” as “the
board of county commissioners, the sole county commissioner, or the governing
authority of a consolidated government”). For example, the Clayton County
Board of Commissioners is “expressly given complete power, authority, and