[PUBLISH]
[…] Hallum v. Provident Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 326 F.3d 1374, 1375-
1
Baez does not contend that the district court erred in granting summary judgment for Banc
One Leasing Corporation.
2
76 n.1 (11th Cir. 2003). We review for abuse of discretion the district court’s
decision to deny the motion for leave to file an amended complaint. Jennings v. BIC
Corp., 181 F.3d 1250, 1254 (11th Cir. 1999).
III. ISSUES ON APPEAL AND DISCUSSION
Baez first contends that the district court erred when it concluded that the early
termination provision in Torres’s auto lease did not run afoul of § 183(b) of the
Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1667b(b) (2003). The district court
concluded that the early termination provision was “reasonable in the light of the
anticipated or actual harm caused by the delinquency, default, or early termination,
the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise
obtaining an adequate remedy,” as required by § 1667b(b).2 See Torres, 226 F. Supp.
2d at 1350-51. We agree with the district court’s conclusion and its reasoning in
support of that conclusion.
Second, Baez contends that the district court erred when it concluded that the