United States v. Dodds
[…] Thus, it was reasonable for the prosecution to show that
Dodds would have been aware that this was not adult pornography.
       7
         Experts testified that the girls in the pictures were known to live across several states
and outside the country. This evidence helps prove that the pictures were acquired over the
internet.

                                                  10
unfair prejudice, and where only 66 of 3,400 images were shown to the jury, the

district court did not abuse its discretion.

       II. Sufficiency of Evidence for Conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1462

       In order to convict under 18 U.S.C. § 1462’s second paragraph, the

government must prove that a defendant “knowingly takes or receives, from such

express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service . . . any

matter or thing the carriage o r impor tation of w hich is he rein mad e unlaw ful . . .”

18 U.S .C. § 14 62 (20 03). “Inte ractive co mputer services” has been defined to

include th e internet. 8 Dodds asserts that the government failed to prove that he