Albert Darruthy v. City of Miami
[…] “The question is

whether the officer’s conduct is objectively reasonable in light of the facts

confronting the officer.” Vinyard v. Wilson, 311 F.3d at 1347. We begin by

observing that “[w]hen an officer lawfully arrests an individual for the commission

of a crime, no matter how minor the offense, the officer is entitled under

controlling Supreme Court precedent to effectuate a full custodial arrest.” Ferraro,

284 F.3d at 1196. Indeed, under Florida law, like under federal law, a full

custodial arrest is allowed even when the offense is only a misdemeanor. See Fla.

Stat. § 901.15(1) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a

warrant when . . . [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the

presence of an officer.”). In this inquiry, we consider such factors as “‘the severity

of the crime at issue, whether the suspect poses an immediate threat to the safety


of binding Eleventh Circuit precedent, an Alabama Department of Corrections (ADOC) regulation,