Albert Darruthy v. City of Miami
[…] that morning he had filmed officers arresting protestors and clearing the streets,

and the officers had requested that he move out of the street once he got his

“shot.” Durruthy did not detail any of the specific circumstances surrounding these

earlier incidents, nor did he identify any officer by name. Notably, however,

Durruthy does not contend that Pastor allowed him to enter the streets at any time

that day or in the past.

      Durruthy was charged with resisting, obstructing, or opposing an officer in

violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.02,1 but the charges ultimately were dropped.

      1
          This statute provides that:

              Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s.
      943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Parole Commission or any
      administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation
      officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the
      Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute
      process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty,

                                                5
Subsequently, Durruthy filed a complaint against the City of Miami and Pastor,

alleging claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for unlawful arrest and excessive force, in

violation of the Fourth Amendment, as well as various state law claims. Pastor

moved for summary judgment on the ground that she was entitled to qualified

immunity. Pastor argued that not only did she have probable cause to arrest

Durruthy for violating § 843.02, but she also had probable cause to arrest him for




       without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a
       misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Fla. Stat. § 843.02.

                                                6
violating Fla. Stat. § 316.130,2 Fla. Stat. § 316.072,3 and § 54-2 of the Miami City

Code.4

        The district court denied Pastor’s motion for summary judgment. First, the