Albert Darruthy v. City of Miami
[…] probable cause, existed to arrest Durruthy when the undisputed facts show him to

have been in unmistakable violation of Fla. Stat. § 316.130(3). The wording of

that provision says nothing about giving exemptions to people who violate the

command of the statute when its intended purpose is otherwise satisfied. A driver

who runs a red light when no other cars or pedestrians are around is not exempt

from a traffic law requiring him to stop, even though the obvious purpose of the

law -- preventing accidents -- may be moot at the time. Section 316.130(3)

unambiguously says that “[w]here sidewalks are provided, no pedestrian shall,

unless required by other circumstances, walk along and upon the portion of a

roadway paved for vehicular traffic.” No one has denied that Durruthy did just

                                         16
that. Nor is there any suggestion in the record that circumstances somehow

required or compelled him to walk in the intersection.