Albert Darruthy v. City of Miami
[…] Fla. Stat. § 843.02.

                                                6
violating Fla. Stat. § 316.130,2 Fla. Stat. § 316.072,3 and § 54-2 of the Miami City

Code.4

        The district court denied Pastor’s motion for summary judgment. First, the

court found that there was no probable cause, or even arguable probable cause, to

arrest Durruthy. See Durruthy v. City of Miami, 235 F. Supp. 2d 1291, 1297-98

(S.D. Fla. 2002). The court rejected Pastor’s proffered bases for probable cause,

determining that Fla. Stat. § 843.02, Fla. Stat. § 316.072, and § 54-2 of the Miami

City Code were not applicable because Durruthy complied with the officer’s


       2
        Section 316.130 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]here sidewalks are provided, no
pedestrian shall, unless required by other circumstances, walk along and upon the portion of a
roadway paved for vehicular traffic.” Fla. Stat. § 316.130(3).
       3
           Under this statute:

                It is unlawful and a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as
       provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, for any person willfully to fail or refuse to