Albert Darruthy v. City of Miami
[…] 6
         While Durruthy was charged with violating only Fla. Stat. § 843.02, Pastor is shielded
by qualified immunity so long as she had probable cause to arrest Durruthy for any offense. See
Bailey v. Bd. of County Comm’rs of Alachua County, 956 F.2d 1112, 1119 n.4 (11th Cir. 1992)
(“The validity of an arrest does not turn on the offense announced by the officer at the time of the
arrest.”).
       7
          This is in contrast with the other statutes Pastor has proffered as bases for probable
cause, all of which require an order or request: Fla. Stat. § 843.02 (making it a misdemeanor to
“resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer”); Fla. Stat. § 316.072(3) (making it a misdemeanor “for any
person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement
officer”); and § 54-2 of the Miami City Code (making it unlawful for any person to “walk upon any
street or sidewalk in the city so as to obstruct free passage . . . after a request by a law enforcement
officer to move on so as to cease blocking or obstructing free passage”). Because Pastor had probable