Albert Darruthy v. City of Miami
[…] 13
       “Arguable probable cause does not require an arresting officer to
       prove every element of a crime or to obtain a confession before
       making an arrest, which would negate the concept of probable cause
       and transform arresting officers into prosecutors.” Scarbrough v.
       Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 1302-03 (11th Cir. 2001).

284 F.3d at 1195.

       After thorough review of the entire record, we are satisfied that Pastor had

probable cause to arrest Durruthy for violating Fla. Stat. § 316.130,6 and that, in

any event, she had arguable probable cause to effect the Plaintiff’s arrest. Again, §

316.130 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]here sidewalks are provided, no

pedestrian shall, unless required by other circumstances, walk along and upon the

portion of a roadway paved for vehicular traffic.” Fla. Stat. § 316.130(3). Notably,

no command or direction by the police to leave the streets is required to establish a

violation of this statute.7 Under Florida law, a law enforcement officer may arrest


       6
         While Durruthy was charged with violating only Fla.