Albert Darruthy v. City of Miami
[…] vehicular traffic. In this case, however, there was no vehicular traffic
      in the roadway. Further, [Durruthy] was not a pedestrian in the
      normal sense of the word but an obvious member of the media acting
      within the scope of his journalistic duties. Under these circumstances,
      an arrest pursuant to § 316.130 could not be reasonable.

Durruthy, 235 F. Supp. 2d at 1298. We disagree. First, the statute does not require

that there be vehicular traffic in the roadway at the time of the offense. See Fla.

Stat. § 316.130(3); see also Fla. Stat. § 316.003(42) (defining “roadway” as “[t]hat

portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel,

exclusive of the berm or shoulder” (emphasis added)). Nor was it a surprise to



                                          15
anyone at that intersection on the morning of April 22, 2000, that the police had

cleared protesters from the street. Second, the definition of “pedestrian” as “[a]ny

person afoot,” Fla.