Dagoberto Morante-Navarro v. T&Y Pine Straw, Inc.
[…] Id. In order to fall within the first two definitions of “agricultural employment,” the work must be performed “on a farm.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(f) (“‘Agriculture’ includes farming in all its branches . . . and any practices (including any forestry or lumbering operations) performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to or in conjunction with such farming operations . . . .”); 26 U.S.C. § 3121(g) (“‘[A]gricultural labor’ includes all services performed . . . on a farm, . . . in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity . . . .”); see also Bracamontes, 840 F.2d at 272-73. Plaintiffs concede that their pine straw work does not fall within the FLSA definition because their work is not performed on a traditional farm, e.g., on land dedicated to the raising of crops or livestock.