Loren F. Ex Rel. Fisher v. Atlanta Independent School System
[…] Defen dant I, 898 F.2d 1186, 1189 n. 1 (6th Cir. 1990) (parent could not compla in that sch ool distric t failed to co mplete a tim ely IEP when IEP's non-co mpletion was attrib utable to p arent's req uest that sc hool allo w stud ent to perform on his o wn fo r a while ); see also Doe v. Ala. Dept. of Educ., 915 F.2d 651, 663-64 (11th Cir. 1990). Courts also can deny or reduce reimbursement if parents otherwise act unreaso nably, see 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii)(III); 34 C.F.R. § 300.403(d)(3) (“Upon a judicial finding of unreasonableness with respect to actions taken by the parents”), or if parents fail to give the school proper notice that they reject the school’s IEP an d/or are removin g their ch ild from the scho ol, 3 20 U.S .C. § 1412( a)(10)( C)(iii)(I) ; 34 C.F .R. § 30 0.403( d)(1); see also M.C. v. Voluntown Bd. of Educ., 226 F.3d 60, 68 (2d Cir. 2000).