[PUBLISH]
[…] the defendant was prosecuted. United States v. Males, 715 F.2d 568, 569 (11th
5
Cir. 1983) (quoting United States v. White, 611 F.2d 531, 535 (5th Cir. 1980)).
The “locus delicti [of a crime] must be determined from the nature of the crime
alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it.” United States v.
Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. 275, 279 (1999) (quoting Cabrales, 524 U.S. at 6-7).
Congress has provided a means for finding venue for crimes that involve the
use of transportation. The violations of the statutes here are “continuing offenses”
under 18 U.S.C. § 3237. United States v. McCulley, 673 F.2d 346, 350 (11th Cir.
1982). The second paragraph of § 3237(a) reads:
Any offense involving the use of . . . transportation in interstate
or foreign commerce . . . is a continuing offense and, except as
otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may
be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or
into which such commerce . . . moves.
There are no venue provisions in either 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241 et seq. or 18 U.S.C. §
113 that preclude the application of § 3237. To establish venue, the government
need only show that the crime took place on a form of transportation in interstate
commerce.