Alan Grippo v. John E. Perazzo
[…] Fla. Stat. ch. 95.11(4)(e). We note that the district court could not have considered the relevant statute of limitations because Grippo allegedly made investments after July 1998. 7 We review the district court’s judgment of dismissal de novo and will uphold a dismissal only if it appears beyond doubt that the allegations in the complaint, when viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, do not state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Theoharus v. Fong, 256 F.3d 1219, 1224 (11th Cir. 2001). DISCUSSION A. Failure to Allege the Purchase of a Security Section 517.301 of the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act makes it unlawful for any person “in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security”: 1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud; 2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not