Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States
[…] Since 1938, when tractors first were subject to this tax, the kinds of tractors defined in § 4051(a)(1)(E) have not changed, even while Treasury regulations have been enacted modifying the definitions of “tractor” and “truck.” See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 48.4061(a)-3(c) (2003); 26 C.F.R. § 145.4051-1(e)(1)(i) (2003). While perhaps the terms “tractor” and “truck” were in need of regulatory clarification, and we need not rule on that issue in this appeal, clarifying the definitions of those terms by way of regulation does not chan ge the clea r statutory languag e of § 40 51(a)(1 )(E). Under the plain language of § 4051(a)(1)(E), only “[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer” are subject to the 12% tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1)(E). The IRS stated in its brief and admitted at oral argument before us that Horton’s toters cannot tow trailers or semitrailers; rather, they are used exclusively for the transport of manufactured homes.