Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 3403(a) (1938). In 1954, the language in § 3403(a) was moved to § 4601(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 4601(a) (1954). Section 4061(a)(1)(E) was repealed in 1983 and its language was relocated in current § 4051(a)(1)(E), the only change being that a 10% tax was imposed on the “manufacturer, producer, or importer” under § 4061(a)(1) and a 12% tax was imposed on “the first retail sale” in § 4051(a)(1). 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1)(E) (1983). The kinds of tractors subject to the tax in (a)(1)(E) have remained unchanged. See 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1)(E) (2003). 4 “First retail sale” is defined in section 4052 as “the first sale, for a purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or importation.” 26 U.S.C. § 4052(a)(1) (2003). 3 of § 4051(a)(1)(E): “[t]he term ‘tractor’ means any tractor chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.” Compare 26 C.F.R . § 48.40 61(a)-3 (c) (196 3), with 26 C.F.R. § 48.4061(a)-3(c) (1982).