Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States
[…] R2-68 at 2. After these improvements, the toters were capable of towing or pulling a manu factured home, and they w ere delive red back to Hor ton. Beginning in 1989 and continuing until 1995, the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) assessed a 12% excise tax on Horton’s toters. The IRS determined that the toters fell within the definition of a “tractor” in I.R.C. § 4051(a)(1)(E). Since 1983,3 this section has imposed a 12% tax “on the first retail sale”4 of “[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.” 26 U.S.C. § 4051(a)(1)(E) (2003). From 1963 to 1982, the term “tractor” was defined in Treasury Department regulations mirroring the language 3 The language of current § 4051(a)(1)(E) was enacted originally as part of the Revenue Act of 1938 in 26 U.S.C. § 3403(a).