Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States
[…] When purchased from LJL, the toters were not yet complete and, thus, were not yet capable of towing manufactured homes. In order to com plete the toter, Kingsley-Fisher Industries (“Kingsley- Fisher”) arranged with LJL and Horton to have the incomplete toters sent to yet another manufacturer, Double Eagle, for the installation of sleeper cabs and then 1 Section 4051 imposes an excise tax “on the first retail sale” of, inter alia, “[t]ractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.” I.R.C. § 4051(a)(1)(E). 2 A “toter” is a tractor-like vehicle specially designed to transport manufactured homes from the plant where they are built to the retail dealer of the home. 2 back to Kingsley-Fisher w here the vehicles’ assembly was com pleted.