Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States
[…] Compare 26 C.F.R . § 48.40 61(a)-3 (c) (196 3), with 26 C.F.R. § 48.4061(a)-3(c) (1982). In 1983, however, the Treasury Department enacted new, temporary regulations expand ing the d efinition o f “tractor”: [t]he term ‘tractor’ m eans a hig hway v ehicle prim arily desig ned to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer, but does not carry cargo on the same chassis as the engine. A vehicle equipped with air brakes and/or towing packag e will be presumed to be prim arily designed as a tractor.5 26 C.F .R. § 14 5.4051 -1(e)(1 )(i) (198 3). This regulatio n remain s uncha nged to day. See 26 C.F.R. § 145.4051-1(e)(1)(i) (2003). Following a non-jury trial, the district court ruled in findings of fact and conclusions of law that “[f]or Horton Homes’ toters to be subject to the excise tax 5 The regulation goes on to state that (ii) An incomplete chassis cab shall be treated as a tractor if it is equipped with one or more of the following: (A) A device for supplying pressure from the chassis cab to the brake system (air or hydraulic) of the towed vehicle; (B) A mechanism for protecting the chassis cab brake system from the effects of a loss of pressure in the brake system of the towed vehicle; (C) A control linking the brake system of the chassis to the brake system of the towed vehicle; (D) A control in the cab for operating the towed vehicle’s brakes independently of the chassis cab’s brakes; or (E) Any other equipment designed to make it suitable for use as a tractor. 26 C.F.R. § 145.4051-1(e)(1)(ii)(A)-(E) (2003). Section (e)(2) defines “truck” as “a highway vehicle that is primarily designed to transport its load on the same chassis as the engine even if it is also equipped to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer.” Id. § 145.4051-1(e)(2). 4 they must be ‘tractors’ and not ‘trucks.’” R2-68 at 4. Under the current regulatory definition of “tractor ,” the distric t court he ld that H orton’s to ters fit with in its languag e and w ere, thus, s ubject to th e 12% tax. Ho rton app ealed this ju dgmen t to us.