Paul L. Spain v. Brown and Williamson
[…] The result is that if Spain’s claims are not barred by the shorter applicable statutes of limitations, they are not barred by the longer rule of repose either. If the claims are barred by the statutes of limitations, then the rule of repose is irrelevant to the result. Either way, the rule of repose drops out of the case. The federal preemption doctrine, however, does not. 13 V. OVERVIEW OF FEDERAL PREEMPTION The preemption clause in the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act of 1965, § 5(b), as amended by the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, and codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b), states: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are [lawfully] labeled . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b). In our first opinion in this case, we reserved the question of whether the Labeling Act’s preemption clause preempted any of Spain’s state law claims. Spain, 230 F.3d at 1304-05. The most applicable Supreme Court preemption decision is Cipollone v.