Paul L. Spain v. Brown and Williamson
[…] Bagley v. Mazda Motor Corp., ___ So. 2d ___, 2003 WL 21040506, at *11 (Ala. May 09, 2003) (“Unless specifically disclaimed, implied warranties are created upon the sale of goods.”); Cheminova Am. Corp. v. Corker, 779 So. 2d 1175, 1180 (Ala. 2000) (“A sale of a product that is not fit for use as described violates the implied warranty of merchantability – that the product is fit for its intended purpose – an implied warranty that . . . accompanies each sale by a merchant. § 7-2-314, Ala. Code 1975.”). Specifically, Ala. Code § 7-2-314 provides that “[u]nless excluded or modified ([by] Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1). Thus the implied warranty at issue here is different from the express warranty claim in Cipollone because this requirement is imposed not by the manufacturer, but by the state. See Papas v.