Paul L. Spain v. Brown and Williamson
[…] The only difference in the analysis is that the breach of implied warranty claim falls under a four year statute of limitations. Ala. Code § 7-2-725. Specifically, five Justices joined that part of the per curiam opinion which stated that: The applicable statute of limitations for a claim for breach of implied warranty is set forth in § 7-2-725 . . . which provides that “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued,” and that “a cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods shall accrue when the injury occurs.” Spain, 2003 WL 21489727, at *12 (internal citations omitted); id. at *13 (Chief Justice Moore and Justices Houston, Lyons and Harwood concurring in Part II.B); 10 id. at *14 (Justice Johnstone concurring in the quoted language).