Paul L. Spain v. Brown and Williamson
[…] Spain abandoned his express warranty claim at oral argument, and so we do not address it here. Spain, 230 F.3d at 1311 n.13. Also, as we discussed above, Spain’s implied warranty 29 claim is narrowed by the statute of limitations to injuries which occurred within four years of the date of Carolyn Spain’s death. With those limitations in mind, we proceed to analyze that remaining part of the implied warranty claim. A. STATE LAW Alabama Code § 7-2-314, which governs the implied warranty of merchantability, provides that “[u]nless excluded or modified ([by] Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Ala. Code § 7-2-314(1). In order to be merchantable, goods must be fit “for the ordinary purposes for which they are used.” Allen v. Delchamps, Inc., 624 So. 2d 1065, 1068 (Ala. 1993).