[PUBLISH]
[…] into the State’s traditional prerogative and general authority to regulate”). It was
27
Congress’s belief that applying RLUIPA in these more limited situations will
alleviate federalism concerns raised by earlier religious liberty legislation. See
146 CONG. REC. S7774-01, *S7775 (2000) (joint statement of Sens. Hatch and
Kennedy on the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Person Act of 2000)
(hereinafter “Joint Statement”).
As discussed above, the SZO imposes a system of individualized
assessments within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(C), which requires
that the burden be “imposed in the implementation of a land use regulation or
system of land use regulations, under which a government makes . . .
individualized assessments of the proposed uses for the property involved.” 42
U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2). RLUIPA’s text and structure suggest that § (a)(2)’s
threshold jurisdictional test does not apply to § (b)’s equal terms provision. While
the application of a jurisdictional test to § (b) claims will provide fodder for future