[PUBLISH]
[…] (B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1).
Section (a)(1) applies only if one of three jurisdictional tests is first met:
either (A) the burden is imposed in a federally-funded program or activity; (B) the
burden affects, or removal of the burden would affect, interstate commerce; or (C)
the “burden is imposed in the implementation of a land use regulation or system of
land use regulations, under which a government makes . . . individualized
assessments of the proposed uses for the property involved.” 42 U.S.C. §
2000cc(a)(2). “Land use regulation” is defined as a “zoning or landmarking law,
or the application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or
development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the claimant has . . .
[a] leasehold . . . in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an
interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5).
17
Jurisdiction in this case is appropriate under RLUIPA’s “individualized
assessment” test. See id. at § 2000cc(a)(2)(C). The SZO requires each church and
synagogue to apply for a CUP prior to operating in Surfside. This assessment