[PUBLISH]
[…] First,
§ (a)(2) specifically enumerates three jurisdictional tests, at least one of which
must be satisfied prior to § (a)(1)’s application, while § (b) is silent as to
jurisdictional tests. Second, § (a)(2), by its terms, applies to “subsection” (a). See
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2) (“This subsection applies in any case in which [listing
jurisdictional tests].”) (emphasis added). Finally, the jurisdiction limits relate to
burdens imposed by a government – language which is consistent with § (a)(1)’s
prohibition on imposing a substantial burden without justification. See id. at §
2000cc(a)(1) (“No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in
a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person . .
. .”) (emphasis added).
Congress included the three jurisdictional limitations in 42 U.S.C. §
2000cc(a)(2) to satisfy the Supreme Court’s concerns regarding congressional
authority to enact legislation protecting the free exercise of religion. See, e.g.,
City of Boerne v.