[PUBLISH]
[…] the same for direct appeals as for post-conviction relief. “The fact remains that
Georgia law provides that a state prisoner may appeal an adverse decision to the
Georgia Supreme Court by petitioning for a certificate of probable cause within 30
days of the denial of his state habeas petition. Nothing in O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52 can
be considered ‘extraordinary’ as defined in Boerckel.”3 Pope, 358 F.3d at 854.
Accordingly, applying Pope, we hold that Nelson was required to petition
for certiorari from the state supreme court on direct appeal to exhaust his state
remedies.4 As he failed to do so, Nelson cannot show that he exhausted his state
remedies. Accordingly, we AFFIRM the dismissal of his habeas petition.
3
Under O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52, a prisoner cannot appeal the
denial of habeas corpus relief “unless the Supreme Court of this
state issues a certificate of probable cause for the appeal.”
O.C.G.A. § 9-14-52(a).
4
Nelson’s arguments that the state waived the exhaustion issue are without merit. Waiver
must be express and explicit, and there is no evidence in the record that the state expressly waived
the exhaustion issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(3).