192 F.3d 941 (9th Cir. 1999)
[…] In tension with the Internal Revenue statutes, S 1326(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code mandates, if a plan is not confirmed, the trustee in bankruptcy shall return to the debtors any payment made pursuant to the proposed plan.
The payment distribution clause of section 1326(a)(2) provides:
[If a debtor's] plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title.
11 U.S.C. S 1326(a)(2).
Section 6334(a) identifies 13 categories of property exempt from an IRS levy.1 Section 6334(c) further provides:
Notwithstanding any other law of the United States . . . , no property or rights shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a).
26 U.S.C. S 6334(c).
Resolution of this statutory conflict directly impacts upon collection and enforcement policies of the IRS regarding unpaid taxes from debtors who have deposited funds into unconfirmed bankruptcy plans.