[PUBLISH]
[…] imposed.
3
DISCUSSION
A.
Calvo’s first assignment of error charges the district court with improperly
granting summary judgment on the SEC’s §5(a)1 and (c)2 claims; he argues that he
did not participate in the sale of SOE securities so as to render him responsible for
such sales.
Summary judgment is proper if the record evinces that “there is no genuine
issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as
a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c). A dispute is genuine if the evidence is such
1
Section 5(a), 15 U.S.C. §77e(a) of the Securities Act provides as follows:
(a) Sale or delivery after sale of unregistered securities. Unless a registration statement is in
effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly -
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in
interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or
medium of any prospectus or otherwise; or
(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce, by any
means or instruments of transportation, any such security for the purpose of sale
or for delivery after sale.
2
Section 5(c), 15 U.S.C. §77e(c) of the Securities Act provides as follows:
(c) Necessity of filing registration statement. It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or
indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication
in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or
medium of any prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has
been filed as to such security, or while the registration statement is the subject of a refusal
order to stop order or (prior to the effective date of the registration statement) any public
proceeding or examination under section 8.
4
that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party. See
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A fact is material if it
is one that might affect the outcome of the case. See id. When a court considers