Peoples v. Campbell
[…] (c) Before imposing sentence the trial court shall permit the parties to present arguments concerning the existence of aggravating and mitigating circumstances and the proper sentence to be imposed in the case. The order of the arguments shall be the same as at the trial of a case. 21 The court found the following aggravating circumstances: (1) the “capital offense was committed while the appellant was engaged . . . in the commission of . . . or flight after committing . . . robbery,” Ala. Crim. Code § 13A-5-49(4) (1975); and (2) the “capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel compared to other capital offenses,” Ala. Crim. Code § 13A-5-49(8) (1975). The court determined that the only mitigating circumstance was the absence of a prior criminal record. See Ala. Crim. Code § 13A-5-51 (1975). 23 C. On February 1, 1984, Peoples moved the court for a new trial.