Mary Margaret Wright v. CSX Transportation
[…] Federal Law provides that a false activation is one caused by a condition that requires repair of the grade crossing warning system. However, Federal Law also requires Defendant to maintain warning signal lights that activate when trains come within a certain distance of the crossing, regardless of whether or not the train travels through the crossing. Therefore, the mere fact that no train travels through the crossing when the warning signal lights activate, by itself, is not sufficient evidence to demonstrate any negligence by Defendant. Under 49 C.F.R. § 234.5, “‘[f]alse activation’ means the activation of a highway-rail grade crossing warning system caused by a condition that requires 8 correction or repair of the grade crossing warning system. (This failure indicates to the motorist that it is not safe to cross . . . when, in fact, it is safe to do so.)” Wright argues that the district court erred by omitting the parenthetical language about misleading motorists when defining “false activation” for the jury. However, the district court’s definition of “false activation” was legally accurate.