Chepstow Limited v. Marshall B. Hunt
[…] purposes.

      As we said earlier, the question Georgia law poses is whether Chepstow’s

rights under Ga. Code Ann. § 18-2-22 and the UFTA, § 18-2-70, et seq., were

vested and substantive. The answer is yes. They were vested rights, because the

alleged actions of the defendants occurred prior to the July 1, 2002 effective date

of the UFTA and its repealer provision. They were also substantive rights, because



                                           15
“[s]ubstantive law is that law which creates rights, duties, and obligations.” Polito

v. Holland, 365 S.E.2d 273, 274 (Ga. 1988). Section 18-2-21 provided (and still

does) that “[c]reditors may attack as fraudulent a judgment, conveyance, or any

other arrangement interfering with their rights, either at law or in equity.” Section

18-2-22, before it was repealed by the UFTA, defined the conveyances that were

considered fraudulent under Georgia law. That section, when read along with

§ 18-2-21, gave a creditor a substantive right to overturn a conveyance included in