Jim E. Chandler v. James Crosby
[…] Crown Zellerbach Corp., 398 F.2d 496, 499 (5th Cir. 1968) (“[T]o require a multiplicity of separate, identical charges before the EEOC, filed against the same employer, as a prerequisite to relief through resort to the court would tend to frustrate our system of justice and order.”).18 We now apply our rule to this case. The Florida legislature has delegated to the Department of Corrections (the “DOC”) the duty to establish inmate grievance procedures. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 944.09(1)(d) (“The department has authority to adopt rules . . . to implement its statutory authority. The rules must include rules relating to . . . [g]rievance procedures which shall conform to 42 U.S.C. s. 1997e.”); id. § 944.331 (“The department shall establish by rule an inmate grievance procedure that must conform to the Minimum Standards for Inmate Grievance Procedures as promulgated by the United States Department of Justice pursuant to 42 U.S.C. s. 1997e.