[PUBLISH]
[…] defense (5) had the same factual basis as defenses (1) and (3). Defense (5), which the court
13
Gomez’s PMPA defense, as stated in her answer to Amoco’s complaint,
was a vague claim that Amoco had executed the CMA and CML “in violation of
the [PMPA].” See supra note 12. At the hearing on Amoco’s motion for partial
summary judgment, Gomez explained that this defense was based on Amoco’s
breach of PMPA’s notice requirement by canceling (with Gomez’s consent) the
Franchise Agreement (and replacing it with the CMA and CML). The PMPA’s
notice requirement is contained in 15 U.S.C. § 2804(a), which states, in part:
Prior to termination of any franchise or nonrenewal of any franchise
relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of such
termination or such nonrenewal to the franchisee who is a party to
such franchise or such franchise relationship— (1) in the manner
described in subsection (c) of this section; and (2) except as provided
in subsection (b) of this section, not less than 90 days prior to the date
on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect.
The court questioned the parties as to whether section 2804(a) provided a
franchisee an affirmative defense (to claims such as Amoco was making) or an
independent cause of action. Neither party had considered the issue, so the court