[PUBLISH]
[…] conclusion of the liability phase of the trial.
20
renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law.25 We resolve the issues below.
II.
We dispose of Gomez’s appeal in but a few words. First, the fact that the
court struck her affirmative defenses is of no moment because those defenses
addressed Amoco’s Count II claim for rental payments under the provisions of the
CML, and Gomez obtained judgment on Count II.26 Accordingly, Gomez was not
prejudiced by the court’s rulings on her defenses, and any hypothetical error is
harmless. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (directing appellate courts to disregard “errors or
defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”). Second, the
court’s refusal to permit Gomez to amend her counterclaim to include a count
based on the PMPA is unassailable. Although case law in this circuit does not
indicate the standard we are to apply in reviewing a district court’s denial of Rule