Fidencio Resendiz-Alcaraz v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] At any time before the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court may, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. At the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court shall, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a). If a conviction is expunged under this provision, it “shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.” Id. § 3607(b). Thus, a conviction expunged pursuant to the FFOA is not treated as a conviction under federal law. 3 We decline to decide the jurisdictional issue based on Petitioner’s “admission”—through his guilty plea—to committing the offense of simple possession.