Thomas E. Taylor v. United States
[…] Stat. § 794.011's “Soliciting Sexual Activity with a Child” Constitutes “Sexual Abuse of a Minor” under the INA INA § 101(a)(43)(A) defines “aggravated felony” to include “sexual abuse of a minor.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A). This Court has interpreted “sexual abuse of a minor” to mean a “perpetrator’s physical or nonphysical misuse or maltreatment of a minor for a purpose associated with sexual gratification.” United States v. Padilla-Reyes, 247 F.3d 1158, 1163 (11th Cir. 2001). Here, Taylor was convicted of violating Fla Stat. § 794.011(8)(a) which prohibits a person “in a position of familial or custodial authority” from soliciting a minor to “engage in any act which would constitute sexual battery under paragraph (1)(h).” Paragraph (1)(h) defines sexual battery as “oral, anal or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or vaginal penetration of another by any other object.” Fla Stat. § 794.011(1)(h). The district court properly found that the solicitation of a child who was 16-years-old to engage in a sexual battery constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor.” Such solicitation represents 10 nonphysical conduct committed for purposes of sexual gratification.