[PUBLISH]
[…] refund consisting in part of an EITC payment. 475 U.S. at 855, 106 S. Ct. at 1604.
The Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), however, notified the taxpayer that a
portion of the anticipated refund was being retained by the IRS pursuant to the tax-
intercept law. Id. “The tax-intercept law essentially directs the Secretary to give
priority to a State’s claim for recoupment of welfare payments made to a family
who failed to receive child support . . . over an individual’s claim for refund of tax
overpayment.” Sorenson, 475 U.S. at 856, 106 S. Ct. at 1604. Further, 26 U.S.C.
§ 6402(c) provides that “[t]he amount of any overpayment to be refunded to the
person making the overpayment shall be reduced by the amount of any past-due
support . . . owed by that person of which the Secretary has been notified. . . .” The
Supreme Court in Sorenson held that EITC refunds are such “overpayments” and
12
are subject to reduction for past-due child support. Sorenson, 475 U.S. at 865, 106
S. Ct. at 1609.
The Supreme Court’s Sorenson decision is inapposite here. While we