[PUBLISH]
[…] B. Exemption in Alabama Code § 38-4-8
3
11 U.S.C. § 541(b) and (c) provide certain exceptions not relevant here.
5
The only exemption relevant to this appeal is Alabama’s exemption in
Alabama Code § 38-4-8 for “all amounts paid or payable as public assistance to
needy persons.” On appeal, the Trustee argues: (1) that an EITC payment does not
qualify as “public assistance” under § 34-4-8, and thus is not exempt personal
property; and (2) that, in any event, a debtor who elects to receive an EITC
payment as a lump sum cannot claim the payment as an exempt “public assistance”
payment under § 34-4-8. We address each argument in turn.
Section 38-4-8 of the Alabama Code provides as follows:
All amounts paid or payable as public assistance to needy persons
shall be exempt from any tax levied by the state or any subdivision
thereof and shall be exempt from levy, garnishment, attachment or
any other process whatsoever and shall be inalienable, and in the case
of any bankruptcy, shall not pass to the trustee or other person acting
on behalf of the creditors of the recipient of public assistance.
Ala. Code § 38-4-8 (1975) (emphasis added).
The paramount issue in this appeal is whether EITC payments constitute
“public assistance” for purposes of this Alabama-law exemption. Because the term
“public assistance” is not defined by the relevant statutes, we “start with the