[PUBLISH]
[…] 522(b).
More specifically, § 522(b) provides that certain exemptions set forth in §
522(d) are available to an individual debtor unless the state law applicable to the
debtor does not authorize such exemptions. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1). In essence, §
522(b) provides each state with the power to “opt out” of the exemptions provided
under bankruptcy law in § 522(d) and instead to create that state’s own
exemptions.
The state of Alabama, whose law applies to each Debtor in this appeal, has
exercised that opt-out provision and created its own exemptions for individual
debtors. See Ala. Code § 6-10-11 (1975) (stating that in bankruptcy cases, “there
shall be exempt from the property of the estate of an individual debtor only that
property and income which is exempt under the laws of the State of Alabama and
under federal law other than [§ 522(d)]”). Thus, the exemptions available to the
Debtors here are defined by Alabama state law rather than federal bankruptcy law.
B. Exemption in Alabama Code § 38-4-8
3
11 U.S.C. § 541(b) and (c) provide certain exceptions not relevant here.
5