[PUBLISH]
[…] (Emphasis added.) In addition, other sections of Alabama Code Title 38, Chapter 4
establish a procedure for the provision of certain state public assistance under that
chapter. See Ala. Code § 38-4-1 (1975), et seq. According to the Trustee’s
argument, the exemption in § 38-4-8 contemplates only the state public assistance
8
available under that chapter.
The Trustee’s interpretation is contrary to the plain language of § 38-4-8.
Section 38-4-1 does not define, and does not purport to define, “public assistance”
as that term is used in § 38-4-8. Rather, § 38-4-1 simply prescribes a particular
form of state public assistance that is payable under this chapter.
On the other hand, the exemption set forth in § 38-4-8 explicitly applies to
“[a]ll amounts paid or payable as public assistance to needy persons,” not to public
assistance payable under this chapter (emphasis added). Had the Alabama
legislature intended to restrict the exemption in § 38-4-8 to the particular form of
state public assistance payable under chapter 4 of title 38, it easily could have so
specified.