[PUBLISH]
[…] 3
added).
The Eleventh Amendment grants States immunity to suits brought by private
citizens in federal court. U.S. Const. amend. XI. Congress can abrogate that
immunity where (1) Congress “unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate” the
States’ sovereign immunity in the statute at issue and (2) “Congress acted pursuant
to a valid grant of constitutional authority.” Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528
U.S. 62, 73, 120 S.Ct. 631, 640, 145 L.Ed.2d. 522 (2000). Congress satisfied the
first requirement by writing the following language into Section 12202 of the
ADA: “[a] State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the
Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court . . . for a
violation of” the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12202. This appeal, therefore, involves the
second requirement, i.e. whether the statutory provision removing Eleventh
Amendment immunity for private suits under Title II of the ADA is a valid