[PUBLISH]
[…] court considered the petition for a declaration of juvenile delinquency and the
juvenile judgment of adjudication. Burge does not dispute the fact of the
underlying adjudication, that is, that he was adjudicated delinquent for violating
Ala. Code § 13A-7-5; rather, Burge argues that the juvenile adjudication cannot be
considered because the statute can be violated in one of three ways, and if the
court only considers the statute and the fact of adjudication, it is unclear whether
he committed the offense while carrying a firearm.2
2
Alabama Code §13A-7-5(a) provides: “A person commits the crime of burglary in the first
degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to
commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in dwelling or in immediate flight
therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon;
or (2) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (3) Uses or
threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.”
6
The district court’s consideration of the petition and judgment to resolve the
ambiguity was not error. When a court considers the application of a sentencing
enhancement it should generally follow a “categorical approach” and “consider