United States v. Monterrio Kelley
[…] United States v. Rodriguez, 218 F.3d 1243, 1244 (11th Cir. 2000). We will uphold the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal “if a reasonable trier of fact could conclude that the evidence establishes the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. We must accept all reasonable inferences and credibility choices by the fact-finder. United States v. Quesada-Rosadal, 685 5 F.2d 1281, 1284 (11th Cir. 1982). III. DISCUSSION Kelley makes three separate arguments regarding the sufficiency of the evidence against him. Kelley was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. section 2113(a), which punishes the forcible taking of money or property from a bank: “Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes . . . from the person or presence of another . . . any property or money . . . belonging to . . . any bank, . . . [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). Kelley argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that (1) he took money from the bank by force, violence, or intimidation; (2) that he took money from the person or presence of another; and (3) that he was one of the robbers.